Privacy Policy

by Francesca Dal Bello

This privacy policy notice is for this website (www.gr8fool.com) and served by Gr8fool Limited (“we” / “us”), a company registered in England and Wales with no. 11009943, and governs the privacy of those who us it.

Introduction.

This policy describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. For example, mail services for newsletters.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing or using this website immediately.

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from September 2018.

This policy complies with UK law as applicable, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. You can find useful information here: https://ico.org.uk/

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.  In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes

  2. sell products to you

  3. provide you with our services

  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2.Information we process with your consent.

When you browse our website or subscribe to our newsletters or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on francesca@gr8fool.com.

3.Information we process because we have a legal obligation.

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

4.Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party.

Our website allows you to post information, such as comments, that can be read, copied, downloaded or used by other people.

5.Complaints.

If you have a complaint about any of the content on our website of if you have any other complaint, please write to francesca@gr8fool.com and we shall investigate as swiftly as possible.If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.  Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or have any other complaint, then please tell us also. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.  We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

6.Information relating to your method of payment.

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you may be transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. Generally payments will be managed directly by the Users, under contractual obligations and instructions provided by the company.

7.Contacting us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we will collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.  If we correspond by email this record is retained within the email server in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

8.Affiliate and business partner information.

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.  We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

9.Cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose and to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  1. to track how you use our website

  2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

  3. to keep you signed in our site

  4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

  5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

10.Personal identifiers from your browsing activity.

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website may be recorded.

We may record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.  If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

11.Our use of re-marketing.

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We currently do not use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services but we may in the future. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

12.Credit reference.

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

13.Data may be processed outside the European Union.

Our website is hosted by SiteGround.com who have operations outside of the European Union. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.  For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

14.Accessing your personal information

  1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by emailing francesca@gr8fool.com

  2. To obtain a copy of any personal data, you may send a request at francesca@gr8fool.com

  3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

15.Removal of your information.

If you wish to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at francesca@gr8fool.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

16.Verification of your information.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

17.Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

18.Retention period for personal data.

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary and only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested, to comply with the law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities and to support a claim or defence in court.  

19.Compliance with the law.

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of the United Kingdom and Europe. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us: francesca@gr8fool.com

[Congratulations if you have read this far!]

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy